SII (Secondary somatosensory cortex) can be separated into two areas: Dorsal side of 511 may participate in pain perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionOSAKA University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Masahiko  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (50216016)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Yukio  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (60294063)
MASHIMO Takashi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60157188)
INOUE Takaya  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (00335358)
MIYAUCHI Satoshi  Kansai Advanced Research Center, Professor, 室長
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsallodynia / complex regional pain syndrome / f MRI / neuro-imaginging / 脳機能画像 / 痛み / 機械的侵害刺激 / functional MRI / 第二次体性感覚野 / 第二体性感覚野
Research Abstract
Although evidence shows that the secondary somatosensory cortex (SII) responds to tactile perception and pain, the location where this occurs and the role of SII are still unclear. We used functional MRI to evaluate activity in response to dynamic and static mechanical nociceptive stimulation. Dynamic nociceptive stimulation activated dorsal and ventral sides of SII. Static nociceptive stimulation activated only the dorsal side. Our results show that SIi is functionally divided into at least two different areas; the dorsal side is activated in pain perception and the ventral side of SII may react to changing of tactile stimulation.