Pathogenesis of Vibrio vulnificus in Ariake See and Clinical and epidemiologic features using Micro IF assays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionSaga University (2004-2005)
佐賀医科大学 (2002-2003)
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Mikio  Saga University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80159061)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsFood- and Water-borne infection / Ariake Sea, / Necrotizing fasciitis / Septic Shock / Vibrio vulnificus / antibody titer / Liver dysfunction / 壊死性菌膜炎 / パルスフィールド / 16RsDNA / Vibrio Vulnificus / 電気泳動 / 生鮮魚介類
Research Abstract
Vibrio vulnificus is a halophilic gram-negative bacterium common in marine waters, which causes necrotizing fasciitis and sepsis in patients with liver dysfunction mainly through ingestion of raw sea food. The purpose of this study is to reduce the victim of this fatal food- and water-borne infection.
At first, we conducted epidemiological survey of this disease in Japan. This study demonstrated that more than half of the cases were reported from hospitals in northern Kyusyu around Ariake Sea. We also investigated the relationship between outbreak trend and growth environment of the bacteria in the Ariake Sea region.
Secondly, in order to screen people susceptible to V.vulnificus, we developed the antibody titer analysis. Using micro-IF assay, we measured antibody titer against standard strains in one patient and 21 healthy volunteers. Whilst antibody titers against some strains in eight healthy volunteers were high, all antibody titers in the patients were low. Moreover, this system would also make the diagnosis and the evaluation of the therapy much easier and faster.
Thirdly, we tried to elucidate the possibilities to establish new strategies for the treatment such as vaccination. We are now trying to make animal models of V.vulnificus infection.
These data might contribute to the health promotion of the people in the coastal area of Ariake Sea. Also the data could utilize as one of the environmental indicators to survey the Ariake Sea region.
Moreover, the findings might be useful for foreign countries such as Korea, and US suffering from similar health care problems.