Pharmacological preconditioning effect of isoflurane against renal ischemia/reperfusion injury in rats.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MOROOKA Hiroaki  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (70230175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Osamu  Nagasaki University, Hospital of Medicine and Dentistry, Associate Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教授 (80136671)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSAPK / JNK / p38 MAPK / Ischemia-Reperfusion / ERK / isoflurane / 薬理学的プレコンディショニング / 麻酔薬 / 腎機能障害
Research Abstract
Isoflurane had a pharmacological preconditioning effect in the heart and brain. In this study, we investigated about the kidney and the mechanism. Rats were divided into four groups (n=8 for each). In groups A and B were sham surgery. Groups C and D were subjected to 40-min bilateral renal ischemia. Groups B and D received 1.5 % isoflurane for 20 min before sham surgery or ischemia. Blood sampling was performed at 12,24 and 48 hrs after reperfusion. The values of serum creatinine and blood urea nitrogen showed significant increases in group C compared to D at 24 and 48 hrs (p<0.01). Additionally in the histopathological examination, suppression of the damage was seen with the isoflurane treatment. To investigate the mechanism, group I and II were subjected to 40-min unilateral renal ischemia. Group II received 1.5 % isoflurane for 20 min before ischemia. The activities of JNK, p38 and ERK were measured. The activities of JNK and ERK in group II were significantly lower than those in group I (p<0.05). In conclusion, isoflurane shows preconditioning effect against renal ischemia/reperfusion injury when administered before ischemia. Inhibition of the protein kinases, JNK and ERK, might be involved in the mechanisms.