The effect of HSP47 antisense to protect the pulmonary fibrosis caused by paraquat intoxication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionOita University (2003)
大分医科大学 (2002)
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hitoshi  Oita University, 医学部, Teaching fellow (80295188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASAKA Hideo  Oita University, 医学部, Associate Professor (90175216)
KITANO Takaaki  Oita University, 医学部, Associate Professor (20211196)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsparaquat / HSP47 antisense / collagen / pulmonary fibrosis / HSP47 / 肺線維化 / 線維化 / HSP / アンチセンス
Research Abstract
Paraquat is a controversial and one of the most commonly used herbicides in the world. Although liver, kidney, heart and CNS are affected, lung damage resulting to pulmonary fibrosis is the usual cause of deaths in the cases with intoxication. The mechanism of paraquat toxicity is not clear but we showed the induction of heat shock protein 47(Hsp47), collagen specific molecular chaperone, related to pulmonary fibrosis. Hsp47 antisense, has beneficial effects on the treatment of fibrosis, and increased survival rate of paraquat treated rat model. The antifibrotic effect of Hsp47 antisense has shown to be due to inhibition of folding, assembly and transport of collagen fibers.