The mechanism of brain-hypothermic therapy for ischemic brain damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
MORI Kazuhisa  Sapporo Medical University, Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (10253999)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAI Yasufumi  Sapporo Medical University, professor, 医学部, 教授 (80094192)
HATAMOTI Keisuke  Sapporo Medical University, instructor, 医学部, 助手 (20347173)
NARA Satoshi  Sapporo Medical University, instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90253997)
浦 英樹  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50264510)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsapoptosis / Ubipuitin / HSC73 / ORP150 / ischemic brain damage / indication / heat shock protein / 脳低温療法の適応 / 虚血性脳損傷 / HSP / CAI / 熱ストレス蛋白(HSP) / 体外循環回路 / 脳神経保護作用 / 低温循環停止モデル / 低温蘇生モデル
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to determine the indications for this therapy by multivariate analysis to determine the characteristics of patients who can expect to benefit from this therapy most. Patients were received either BHT(32-34C,n=36) or brain normothermic therapy (BNT:36-37C,n=18). Data was gathered on multiple event and patient treatment characteristics. The patient outcome was measured by one-month Glasgow outcome scale(GOS). Data was analyzed using univariate and multivariate techniques. Result : Overall 47.2% of patients receiving BHT and 11.2% of BNT patients had a good neurological outcome(p<0.05). Multivariate analysis of patient characteristics revealed relative improvements in patients with an arrest time less than 20min and GCS greater than 5. There were 19 patients in the BHT group who fulfilled these characteristics, and 73.8% of them had a good neurological outcome, which was significant higher than the overall percentage of 47.2%(p<0.05).