Effect of low-dose local anesthetics on tyrosine kinase activity of growth factor receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Munetaka  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Anesthesiology, Instructor, 医学研究科, 助手 (50275228)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsTyrosine kinase / Lidocaine / Phosphorylation / Dephosphorylation / Corneal epithelial cell / Breast cancer cell / Epidermal growth factor receptor / Insulin-like growth factor receptor / インスリン受容体 / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
Local anesthetics inhibit sodium channel through the direct effect on the inactivation gate. Head investigator revealed that amino-acid sequences around the autophosphorylation site at the activation loop of receptor-type tyrosine kinase surprisingly resemble to those around the inactivation gate of sodium channel, and started to investigate the effect of local anesthetics on the receptor-type tyrosine kinases. Under our hypothesis that local anesthetic, an amine having aromatic ring, would interact with aromatic, acidic, or basic amino acids through electrostatic, π-πstacking, cation-π, and C-H-π interactions, we studied the effect of lidocaine on autophosphorylation of receptor-type tyrosine kineses, such as epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR), insulin-like growth factor receptor (IGFR), or insulin receptor.
In the preliminary in vitro study using purified EGFR, low-dose lidocaine increased tyrosine kinase activity of EGFR, and high-dose lidocaine decreased it. In the in vivo study, however, over 400μM of lidocaine suppressed EGF-stimulated proliferation of human corneal epithelial cells, and inhibited EGF-stimulated autophosphorylation of EGFR. These results suggested that lidocaine suppresses corneal epithelial cell proliferation with direct inhibition of tyrosine kinase activity of EGFR. Lidocaine inhibited insulin-stimulated autophosphorylation of insulin receptor, and also dephosphorylated tyrosine residues already phosphorylated by insulin. In the breast cancer cell line, MCF-7, in which IGFR plays an important role for cell proliferation, over 400μM of lidocaine suppressed cell proliferation of MCF-7. We suggest that lidocaine might dephosphorylate IGFR, of which amino acid sequences around autophosphorylation site are the same as those around insulin receptor, and then suppressed MCF-7 proliferation