Effect of nicorandil on cardiac function in sepsis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKEIO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SERITA Ryohei  Keio University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50245594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORISAKI Hiroshi  Keio University, School of Medicine, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60182226)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsnicorandil / Sepsis / Cardiac Function / K-ATP channel / Working heart / サイトカイン / アポトーシス
Research Abstract
The purposes of present study were to determine the effects of nicorandil on cardiac mechanical function and cardiac efficiency as well as mortality rate and cytokine production in septic rats.
Cardiac function : The cardiac output, cardiac work, and cardiac efficiency in the both cecal ligation and perforation (CLP) groups significantly decreased as compared with the both Sham groups. In the Sham group, no significant differences of myocardial function were observed between the subgroups. The cardiac output, cardiac work, and cardiac efficiency in nicorandil treated CLP group were kept higher than controlled CLP group.
Survival Rate : Survival rate of nicorandil treated CLP group significantly improved as compared with control group. Median times of mortality were 29 (95% CI: 26.9-31.1) hours versus 24 (95% CI: 23.1-24.9) hours, respectively.
Biochemical analyses : Plasma concentration of TNF-α significantly decreased in nicorandil treated CLP group as compared with controlled CLP group at 21 hours after operation, whereas there were no significant differences between the groups in that of IL 1-β and MIF. Plasma concentration of nitrate/nitrite significantly decreased in nicorandil treated CLP group as compared with controlled CLP group at 21 hours after operation.
Apoptosis : The apoptotic cells were observed about 1% of cardiomyocyte in the both groups. There was no significant difference between the groups.
Conclusion : The present study indicates that the treatment with nicorandil improve cardiac function and survival rate in experimental sepsis model.