Evaluation of reliability and safety of targeted treatments via epiduroscopy and their use in clinical applications.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
ISEKI Masako  Juntendo University, School of Medicine, Department of Anesthesiology and Pain Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80221076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Haruhiro  Juntendo University, School of Medicine, Department of Anesthesiology and Pain Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70053139)
MITSUHATA Hiromasa  Juntendo University, School of Medicine, Department of Anesthesiology and Pain Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70108934)
TANABE Yutaka  Juntendo University, School of Medicine, Department of Anesthesiology and Pain Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (90338377)
MIYAZAWA Kazuharu  Juntendo University, School of Medicine, Department of Anesthesiology and Pain Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (00292368)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsepiduroscopy / radiculoplasty / lysis of epidural adhesion / Neurometer / Current Perception Threshold test / lumbar diseases / 硬膜外腔 / 電流知覚閾値 / 硬膜外鏡 / 末梢神経機能 / ターゲット治療 / 癒着剥離 / 電流値各閾値 / ノイロメーター / 腰神経根
Research Abstract
1)Evaluation of usefulness and safety of epiduroscopy against intractable lower back and limb pain caused by lumbar diseases. Epiduroscopy radiculoplasty that lyses of epidural adhesion and/or nerve root adhesion was found to have long-lasting effectiveness on 18 patients suffering from intractable lower back and limb pain caused by lumbar diseases, which was established based on evaluation scores developed by the Japanese Orthopaedic Association (JOAscore) and a post-operative survey conducted among the treated patients. Safety of the operations was confirmed with the absence of complications among the patients.
2)Effects of radiculoplasty on sensory nerve functions.
Current perception threshold (CPT) tests using Neurometer that can differentiate functions of Aβ,Aδ, and C fibers were performed to examine how epiduroscopy would affect the nerve functions by releasing pressure or traction present on the nerve roots. At 2000Hz that corresponds to Aβ fibers, the epiduroscopic operation improved the nerve function from torpor to normal, which proved epiduroscopy indeed alleviate such pressure or traction on the Aβ fiber that is usually most susceptible to pressure. Further, the fact that epiduroscopy actually reaches the nerve root opens a possibility to selectively administer drugs, albeit such drugs may be limited to those that do not irritate local tissue or those without neurotoxicity.
3)In the present study, no animal experiment was performed due to time constraints.