New approach to investigate the mechanisms of Ischemic neuronal death and development for the establishment of new way of brain resuscutator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
UCHINO Hiroyuki  Tokyo Medical University, Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60266476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBASAKI Futoshi  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science, Department of Molecular Physiology, Director, 東京都臨床医学総合研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsCalcineurin / Cyclophillin D / CsA / CsJ / NCX / MPT / Brain ischemia / DNA chip / Knock out mouse / 脳虚血 / 神経細胞死 / Cyclophilin D / Calcineurin / MPT / CSJ / Ca2+ exchanger / 脳保護
Research Abstract
Brain ischemia leads to severe damage in the form of delayed neuronal cell death. We have been investigated the mechanisms of delayed neuronal cell death in terms of the mechanisms of immunosuppressant, such a cyclosporin A(CsA) and FK506. From our results, Calcineurin and immunophilin signal transduction casca* play an important roles for neuroprotection, Especially, mitochondrial isomerase cyclophillinD paly a pivotal role to regulate the MPT(Mitochondrial Permeability Transition)pore formation, one of the prolylcis/trans isomerase family members.
We also need further analysis to explore more mechanisms.
These results shed light on the clinical application and development of new drugs for the treatment of ischemic damage in the brain as well as in the heart and liver.