Low SpO2 and myocardial ischemia within two days after operation in diabetic neuropathy patient.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
HONGO Takashi  Nippon Medical School, medical school, teaching assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10267205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Akira  Nippon Medical School, medical school, assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (30291719)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsafter operation / diabetic neuropathy / myocardial ischemia / arterial oxygen saturation / 動脈血酸素飽和度
Research Abstract
It is well known that patients with diabetes are associated with significant rates of diabetic neuropathy. Recently asymptomalic myocardial ischemia induced by diabetic neuropathy is going to be a problem.
Six nondiabetic patients (control group) and 10 diabetic patients (diabetic group) were scheduled to receive general anesthesia participated in this study. Three standard noninvasive autonomic tests (heart rate variation during deep period breathing, Valsalva maneuver and head-up tilt) were performed in each patient at operating theater before anesthesia. Patients with autonomic dysfunction by autonomic tests were categorized as diabetic autonomic dysfunction group (DM-AD (+) group) and they were undergoing to check holter-ECG and arterial oxygen saturation (SpO2) after 48 hours after surgery. Spectral characteristics of heart rate variability was investigated by holter-ECG.
(Results) There are no patients with low SpO2 or myocardial ischemia (ST depression) in this study. But one patient of DM-AD (+) group (n=4) showed negative T wave at least temporarily. There were no significant change of HF value and LF/HF ratio in this study. HF value on postoperative days (POD) two was larger than that of POD 1 (70.8±63.6 v.s. 54.3±46.0ms^2) at control group, but relatively there was no change in DM-AD (+) group. LF/HF ratio on POD2 was smaller than that of POD1 (2.34±1.02 v.s. 3.26±1.78) at control group, but relatively there was no change in DM-AD (+) group.