Clarification of oxygen sensing mechanism at respiratory peripheral receptor in carotid body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
KIM Chol  Nippon Medical School, Dept of Anesthesiology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (80318493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Shinhiro  Nippon Medical School, Dept of Anesthesiology, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (00247008)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordscarotid body / benzodiazepine / hypoxic respiratory response / oxygen sensing mechanism / ミダゾラム / 活動電位 / 国際情報交換 / スウェーデン
Research Abstract
Background : While the contribution of the gamma-amino butyric acid (GABA) receptor system in peripheral chemosensation is unclear, immunohistochemistry has pointed out the presence of GABA-ergic receptors in mammalian carotid bodies. We hypothesized that an activation of the carotid body GABA receptors would counteract the depolarizing effect of hypoxia.
Methods : The carotid body with arterial supply and the carotid sinus nerve was removed en bloc from the New Zealand White Rabbits and was placed in a perfusion chamber. The carotid body preparation was perfused via the cut common carotid artery with a modified Tyrode's solution at a rate of 3.5-4.5 ml/min with constant pressure of 45 cm H_2O. The carotid sinus nerve firing frequency (Hz) was recorded at two different oxygen tension levels during perfusion with midazolam of 1,10, and 100 μg/L.
Results : The frequency was reduced by midazolam in a dose dependent manner (n=8). Firing frequencies at low oxygen tension level decreased from 643.13 +/- 67.2 Hz in control, to 554.5 +/- 67.7 (P= 0.054, vs. control), to 509.01 +/- 100.5 (P<0.012, vs. control), and to 422.6 +/- 77.3 (P<0.001, vs. control) during perfusion with midazolam 1,10 and 100 μg/L respectively (mean +/- SEM).
Conclusion : Midazolam depresses carotid body chemoreceptor activity in a dose dependent manner.