A clinical investigation of the function of neuromuscular transmission during the neurosurgery of celebellopontine angle.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKURUME UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UEDA Naoyuki  KURUME UNIVERSITY School of Medicine, Anesthesiology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70148831)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsmuscle relaxation / neuromuscular monitoring / neurosurgery / train-of-four刺激 / 顔面神経モニタ
Research Abstract
During the neurosurgery around celebellopontine angle (CPA), to avoid the injury to facial nerve, a facial movement monitor (FEM) is used. However, too much muscle relaxation during anesthesia make it impossible to trace the facial nerve. The purpose of this study is to find the optimal degree of neuromuscular blockade during the operation.
[Methods & Materials] The study included 19 adult patient undergoing CPA -neurosurgery. Prier to induction of anesthesia, neuromuscular monitoring (TOE Watch SX, Think Pad T30) were set at hand and foot, respectively. The index of optimal degree of neuromuscular blockade was evaluated by the first twitch of the response of train-of-four (TOF) stimulation and TOF responses counts.
[Results & Conclusions) The incidences of FMM response when TOF count 0, 1, 2, 4 at hand were 10.2, 26.3, 74.4,100%, respectively. At foot, 4, 7, 17.6, 88.4, 100, 100%, respectively. Considering the diaphragm response, TOE cont 1, T1 value 8 10% at hand, TOF count 1 or 2, T1 values 15% are concluded as the indexes of optimal degree of neuromuscular blockade during FFM monitoring.