Nitric Oxide Kinetics and Early Intervention Acute Renal Allograft Rejection in Rat.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Nobuyoshi  Hirosaki University School of Medicine, UROLOGY, associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20163280)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Kazuyuki  Hirosaki University School of Medicine, UROLOGY, instructor, 医学部, 助手 (40266903)
KAWAGUCHI Toshiaki  Hirosaki University Hospital, UROLOGY, lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20204696)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsRat renal allogreft acute rejection / NO / i-NOS / ONOO- / MnSOD / ラット腎移植性拒絶反応 / ラット同種腎移植 / 急性拒絶反応 / ニトロチロシン / MnSOD活性 / MnSOD蛋白
Research Abstract
Recent studies have shown that nitric oxide(NO) synthases, particularly inducible nitric oxide synthase(i-NOS), are massively induced in acute rejection episodes following heart, liver, pancreas and kidney allotransplantation. Furthemore, tissue and cellular injury in grafts has been demonstrated to be mediated by peroxynitrite anion(ONOO-), a metabolite of NO as well as a potent biological oxidant. On the other hand, in chronic rejection of human renal allografts, ONOO-has been implicated in nitration and inactivation of manganese-superoxide dismutase(MnSOD), a radical scavenger. However, a detailed relationship between NO, i-NOS, ONOO-and MnSOD in acute rejection episodes remains elusive. The following results weve abtained using rat models. In rat renal allograft acute rejection, markedly increased levels of serum NO were observed, along with enhanced tissue i-NOS activity, together resulting in graft injury. The administration of Aminoguanidine(AG), a potent i-NOS inhibitor, suppressed the increase in serum NO levels, with concomitant mitigation of tissue injury and renal function impair ment. Furthermore, in the allograft group, MnSOD activity was significantly decreased compared to the isograft group, in parallel with increased inactivated tyrosine-nitrated MnSOD, thus leading to accumulation of ONOO-products(nitrotyrosine) in tubules accounting for graft injuries.