Neuroplastic changes whthin the spinal cord after nociceptive stimulation of lower urinary tract organs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionYamagata University school of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YAGUCHI Hiromasa  Yamagata University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60260460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAOKA Akira  Yamagata University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10258618)
TATENO Tadashi  Yamagata University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (00250936)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsspinal cord / neuroplastic change / substance P / c-Fos / immunohistochemistry / c-FOS / 前立腺 / substans P / 痛み刺激
Research Abstract
To investigate the neuroplastic changes within the spinal cord after nociceptive stimulation of lower urinary tract organs, we studied following studies.
1.Sacral nerve stimulation (SNS) can provide subjective and objective relief of pelvic pain and chromic voiding symptom, but its mechanism is poorly understood. It is well known that a noxious stimulus applied to one part of the body can reduce the response to a subsequent stimulus elsewhere in the body, is known as diffuse noxious inhibitory controls (DNIC). On the basis of the DNIC concept, we investigated the expression of a protein product of proto-oncogene c-Fos (c-Fos) in the rat spinal cord after acute electrical stimulation of the sacral segmental nerve with or without lowere urinary tract (LUT) irritation. Adult male rats were treated either by SNS from the S1 sacral foramen or chemical irritation of LUT or both. c-Fos expression in the central nerve system was detected by immunohistochemistry. SNS and LUT irritation resulted … More in significant increases in c-Fos-positive cells in L6 and S1 spinal segments. Distribution and number of c-Fos-positive cells in rats that received SNS and LUT irritation were almost the same as those induced by SNS alone in the S1 segment. SNS alone cause a near maximal response in c-Fos expression such that adding LUT irritation did not cause a linear increase in c-Fos.
2.To investigate the role substance P (SP) plays in prostatic inflammation, we evaluated SP immunoreactivity within the spinal cord after irritation of the prostate. Because alfa-adrenergic blockade attenuates nociceptor-induced pain, the effects of an alfa-adrenergic blocker on SP immunoreactivity were also evaluated. SP is considered a mediator of nociception in the spinal cord. Immunoreactivity of Sp is enhanced after acute chemical stimulation of somata. Chemical irritation of the prostate increased SP immunoreactive areas in the dorsal spinal cord of the L6 to S2 segments. Enhancement was observed in the whole dorsal spinal cord reigions. This enhancement was significantly attenuated by tamuslosin in the L6 and S1 segment. SP probably plays a significant role in mediating nociceptive processing from the prostate. Tamuslosin can attenuate nociception-induced SP regulation within the spinal cord.
Sacral nerve stimulation and administration of alfa-adrenergic blockade are thought effective treatment for the lower urinary tract symptoms after nociceptive stimulation. Less