Effects of BH4 and statins on erectile function in diabetic rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NISHIMATSU Hiroaki  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60251295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Etsu  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (40313134)
TAKEUCHI Takumi  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (90167487)
HIRATA Yaunobu  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70167609)
KITAMURA Takaichi  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (70010551)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsrat vivo model / cavernous function / nitric oxide synthase / co-factor of NOS / tetrahydrobiopterin / statins / NO合成蛋白 / 臭化ビオプリテン / NOS活性
Research Abstract
Tetrahydrobiopterin is not only known as the rescue cofactor of as the co-factor of Hyperphenylalaninemia, also nitiric oxide synthase, like calmodulin. The statin drugs are essentially the HMG-CoA reductase inhibitors, which were introduced to lower serum lipid levels, ostensibly to prevent coronary heart disease (CVD). Statins improve endothelial function by upregulating endothelial nitric oxide (NO) production that is mediated by inhibiting the isoprenylation of rho GTPase. Withdrawal of statin treatment could suppress endothelial NO production and may impair vascular function. We have reported that adrenomedullin (AM)-induced vasodilation is at least in part nitric oxide (NO)-cGMP-dependent in the rat. Although it is well known that NO is much involved in the erectile function, it is controversial as to whether AM influences the erectile function. Thus, we examined the effects of BH4 and statins on intracavernous pressure (ICP) during penile erection. The left carotid artery of rats was cannulated to monitor of mean arterial pressure (MAP). Bipolar electrodes were positioned on the cavernous nerve. The right cavernous body was cannulated with a needle connected to a pressure transducer to monitor ICP. Electrical stimulation (ES) increased ICP in a voltage-dependent manner. Elevation of ICP continued during ES. The administarion of BH4 and statins by gavage significantly potentiated ES-induced increases in both maximal developed ICP/MAP and area under the curve (ICP trace ; AUC). Since BH4 slightly lowered MAP, ICP was normalized by MAP.i.v administration of N(omega)-nitro-L-arginine, a NO synthase inhibitor, markedly decreased BH4 or statin/AM/ES-induced ICP elevation. However, in the presence of E-4021, a cGMP-specific phosphodiesterase inhibitor, Statins further increased both ICP/MAP and AUC. These results suggest that a NO-cGMP pathway is involved in the regulation of these NOS activating drug-induced rat cavernous vasorelaxation.