Morphological analysis of growth factors in the prostate by means if IFG-1/FGF-2 transgenic mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Takumi  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90167487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISIMATSU Hiroaki  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60251295)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsProstate / Growth Factor / transgenic / 前立腺癌 / dermatopontin
Research Abstract
Growth factors such as IGF-1/FGF-2 are involved in the carcinogenesis and growth in the prostate via autocrine/paracrine mechanism. We have established trasgenic mice expressing IGF-1/FGF-2 in the prostate epithelium under the control of probasin promotor and analysed histological changes in each prostatic lobe. Morphological analysis of IFG-1 and FGF2 transgenic prostate was performed for Fl and FO mice, respectively. Each lobal area was measured by computer-assisted morphometer. IGF1 transgenic mice expressed IGF-l protein in the ventral, dorsal, and lateral lobar epithelium and expressed IGFBP-3 in the epithelium of ventral lobe. Galndular and luminal sizes of those lobes were enlarged while epithelial growth was not observed. FGF-2 transgenic mice expressed FGF-2 and FGFR-2 proteins in the ventral, dorsal, and lateral lobes. Epithelial hyperplasia was seen in the dorsal lobe and Glandular and luminal enlargement without epithelial growth were observed in the ventral lobe. No morphological changes compared with controls were seen in the lateral and anterior lobes. Differential morphological changes in the prostate were introduced by different growth factors.