Central muscarinic receptor subtype regulating voiding in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKANAZAWA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Kazuto  KANAZAWA UNIVERS1TIY, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80291368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Satoshi  KANAZAWA UNIVERSITY, Professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90283746)
YOKOYAMA Osamu  FUKUI UNIVERSITY, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90242552)
石浦 嘉之  金沢大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (10303306)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsvoiding dysfunction / pons / Altzheimer diseas / cerebral infarction / opioid / muscarin / 脳硬塞
Research Abstract
Miscarinic receptors are classified into five subtypes, M1 to M5.We previously reported thatr intracerebroventricular(icv)injection of oxotrmorine methiodide(Oxo-M), a non-selective muscarinic agonist increased bladder capacity(BC)and maximal voiding pressure(MVP), and atropine, a non-selective musucariinic antagonist increased BC and decreased MVP in rats._The present study revealed that roles muscarinic receptor subtypes on the central regulation on micturition.In female S-D rats(210-280 gr)anasthetized with halothane, an intravesical catheter was insewrted through the bladder dome and an icv canula was implanted.After the surgeiy, cystometry was performed in cnnscious restrained rats by infusing saline into the bladder at a constant rate(0.1 ml/mm.).Pirenzepine, a M1 muscarinic antagonist, methoctramine, a M2 antagonist, p-fluorohexahydro-sila-difenidol hydrochloride(pFHHSiD), a M3 antagonist, and muscarinic toxine-3(MT3), a M4 antagonist were injected intracerebroventricularly.Pirenzepine(500 micro gr.)decreased MVP from 44.1+/3.90 cm2 H_2O to 30.6+/-1.71cm H_2O(p<0.01), methctramine(10micro gr.)decreased BC from 0.44+/-0.06ml to 0.28+/-0.04ml(p<0.01)and increased MVP from 40.1+/-4.13cm H_2O to 44.1+/-4.50 cm H_2O(p<0.05), pFHHSiD(10 micro gr.)decreased MVP from 50.9+/-7.14 to 42.0+/-6.24 cm H_2O(p<0.05), and MT3(1000 micro gr.)deaeased BC from 0.58+/-0.08 ml to 0.43+/-0.05 ml (p<0 01).Our results indicate that M1 and M3 muscarinic receptors have a role excitatory mechanism, and M2 and M4 muscarinic receptors have inhibitory mechanism on micturition of rats in the central nerve systems.