The role of bone cytokine, CBFa-1, OPG and ODF in the mechanism of bone metastases with prostate cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi (2003)
山梨医科大学 (2002)
Principal Investigator
TAKIHANA Yoshio  University of Yamanashi, Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60188125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUYA Yasuhisa  University of Yamanashi, Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (10238701)
TAKEDA Masayuki  University of Yamanashi, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of medicine and engineering, Professor, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (80197318)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsBone metastases / Real-time PCR / Bone cytokine / ODF / OPG / CBFa-1 / 骨転移 / 骨関連蛋白
Research Abstract
The mechanism for the osteoplastic metastases in prostate cancer is not clearly known but osteoplastic metastases might be correlated with the balance of osteoblast and osteoclast cell. The regulator factors of osteoblast and osteoclast cells (bone cytokine, OPG, ODF and CBFa-1) mignt have an important role in bone metastases. We evaluated the quantifcation of gene expression of bone regulator factors in the cancer cells. We removed only the cancer cells from the specimens of prostate cancer, bladder cancer and renal cell cancer using laser-captured microdissection. We measured the real-time RT-PCR quantification of BMP-2, BMP-6, CBFa-1, PHT-rP, ODF and OPG. The relative values of mRNA were presented as each factors/β-actin ×1000. The relative values of BMP-2, BMP-6, OPG, CBFa-1, PTH-rP and ODF ware 14.33±3.30,21.18±1.35,4.71±1.29,3.47±1.62,24.45±8.10 and 1.29±0.65 in prostate cancer, respectively. The BMP-2, BMP-6, OPG, CBFa-1, PTH-rP and ODF were 0.95±0.20,1.30±0.60,1.52±0.36,0.55±0.36,0.29±0.13 and 2.20±1.28 in renal cell cancer, respectively. The mRNA expression of BMP-2, BMP-6, OPG, CBFa-1, PTH-rP and ODF were 1.19±0.56,0.18±0.11,0.26±0.14,0.62±0.20,0.12±0.06 and 0.13±0.09 in bladder cancer, respectively. The relative OCIF, PTH-rP and BMP-2, BMP-6 values in prostate cancer were significantly higher than that in bladder cancer and renal cell cancer. The relative BMP-2, BMP-6 and PTH-rP values were significantly higher than other factors in prostate cancer. The regulator factors of bone formation might be an essential role in mechanism of bone metastases from prostate cancer. Elucidating the mechanism of bone metastasis will be useful to treat the advanced prostate cancer.