Detection of gene marker for hormone-resistance of prostatic carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionGifu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
EHARA Hidetoshi  Gifu University School Hospital, Department of Urology, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20252132)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DEGUCHI Takashi  Gifu University School of Medicine, Department of Urology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40163935)
西野 好則  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (90281055)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsinsulin-like growth factor / IGFBP-2 / RT-PCR / prostate neoplasm / thymidylate synthase / dihydropyrimidine dehydrogenase / ホルモン耐性前立腺癌 / マイクロアレイ / IGFBP-2 / リアルタイム定量的RT-PCR
Research Abstract
As a result of DNA microarrays for androgen-independent prostatic carcinoma cell line (LNCaP-N) established in our laboratory, LNCap-N strongly expressed insulin like growth factor-binding protein 2 (IGFBP-2) compared with androgen-dependent parent cell line (LNCaP). Therefore we investigated the expressions of IGFBP-2 in human prostate diseases by real time quantitative RT-PCR method.
Archival samples were obtained from prostate needle biopsy specimens in 39 BPH cases and 69 nontreatment-prostatic carcinoma cases. In 21 prostate carcinoma cases treated hormone therapy, archival samples were obtained from transurethral resection. The IGFBP-2 expression levels in BPH cases was statistically higher than those in no-treated prostate carcinoma cases (P<0.0001). In prostate carcinomas, there was no difference between the IGFBP-2 expression levels of low-grade cases and those of high-grade cases. And, we did not show significant difference between the IGFBP-2 expression levels of localized cases and those of advanced cases. Moreover, the IGFBP-2 expression levels did not associated to the cause-specific survival rate and recurrence rate. On the other hand, we compared the IGFBP-2 expression levels with ileum bone marrow and with primary tumor lesion in 4 metastatic prostatic carcinoma cases, and that of bone marrow tended to be low than that of primary tumor. In 21 cases performed hormone therapy, the IGFBP-2 expression levels were higher than those of no-treated carcinoma cases. These results showed statistically significant difference (P=0.0158).
Furthermore, we studyed mRNA expression level of thymidylate synthase and dihydropynmidine dehydrogenase for prostatic carcinoma, but did not recognize the correlation between clinicopathologic factor.