Investigation of inhibitors in crystal-cell injury of renal tubular epithelium by oxalate and calcium oxalate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Kazuhiro (2003-2004)  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 講師 (20283757)
三宅 修 (2002)  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (60273661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻畑 正雄  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助手 (30335343)
吉村 一宏  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助手 (20283757)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsUrolithiasis / Calcium oxalate / HGF / Fibronectin / 蓚酸 / 蓚酸カルシウム結晶 / アポトーシス / LDH / クエン酸 / GAGS
Research Abstract
(1) OJECTIVE : We investigated whether HGF has a role on apoptosis and crystal-cell interaction and we investigated protective effects of HGF gene therapy on stone forming rat model using electroporation -mediated gene transfer. (2) METHODS : MDCK cells were exposed to potassium oxalate or COM crystals in the presence or absence of HGF (0 to 100 ng/ml). We measured the lactate dehydrogenase (LDH) activity into the medium as a marker of cell injury and the effects of HGF on apoptosis were analyzed by flow cytometry. We examined the inhibitory effect of HGF and fibronectin on the adhesion of COM crystals to MDCK cells. (3) RESULTS : Exposure of both KOX and COM crystals to MDCK cells resulted in an increase in LDH release and apoptotic cells, but these effects were reduced by HGF and finbonectin. Both HGF and fibronectin had inhibitory activities against the adhesion of COM crystals to MDCK cells. (4) CONCLUSIONS : HGF and finronectin have inhibitory effects in cell injuries by high oxalate level and against the adhesion of COM crystals to MDCK cells.