Therapeutic Strategy for Spermatogenic dysfunction by Erythmpoietin Gene Transfer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
FUJISAWA Masato  Kawasaki Medical School, Department of Urology, 医学部, 教授 (30243314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTOH Akinobu  Kobe University School of Medicine, International Center for Medical Research, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70283885)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordserythropoietin / spermatogenic dysfunction / cryptorchid / エリスロポエン
Research Abstract
Erythropoietin (Epo), which is a survival factor for erythroid progenitor cells, has some relationship with acceleration of spermatogenesis. Spermatogenesis is impaired in cryptorchid testis, so we transferred rat Epo into cryptorchid testis by in vivo electroporation and investigated the effect on spermatogenesis. Under anesthesia with diethyl ether, rat right testis was surgically exposed with a mid-line incision. pCAGGS-Epo (50μg) was injected into testis, and square electric pulses were applied six times at 30 V with a time constant of 100 msec. We then cut gubernaculum, ligated efferent duct, and replaced testis in the abdominal cavity. At 1 or 2 weeks after injection, we weighed testis and calculated ratio of total number of germ cells to that of Sertoli cells (G/S ratio) to evaluate impairment of spermatogenesis. Testicular weight at 1 week after injection of pCAGGS-Epo and control plasmid was 0.85 ± 0.08g and 0.83 ± 0.03g (p = 0.788), and 0.62 ± 0.06g and 0.52 ± 0.02g at 2 weeks (p = 0.047), respectively. Impairment of spermatogenesis was already recognized histologically at 1 week. More sperm and spermatid were detected in testis with pCAGGS-Epo than that with pCAGGS. At 2 weeks, spermatid and sperm were hardly detected in both groups. G/S ratio at 1 week was 23.27 ± 6.80 and 18.63 ± 5.30 (p = 0.0078), and 7.16 ± 3.06 and 6.05 ± 1.58 (p = 0.1471) at 2 weeks, respectively. In conclusion, pCAGGS-Epo transfer into rat testis by in vivo electroporation can attenuate impairment of spermatogenesis.