Investigation of molecular mechanism in reversible change of the urinary bladder dysplasia and detection of its promoter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKAGAWA UNIVERSITY(FACULTY OF MEDICINE)
Principal Investigator
INUI Masashi (2003)  Kagawa University(Faculty of Medicine), Urology, Associate Professor (Lecturer), 医学部, 講師 (40314918)
張 祥華 (2002)  香川医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (30274286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ZHANG Xiangnua  Peking University, Urology, Professor, 第一医院泌尿外科, 教授 (30274286)
KAKEHI Yoshiyuki  Kagawa University(Faculty of Medicine), Urology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20214273)
乾 政志  香川医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (40314918)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsdysplasia / urinary bladder / angiogenesis / cell proliferation / galectin / 細胞増殖
Research Abstract
Carcinogenesis of the urinary bladder consists of multi-steps from reversible precancer lesion to irreversible cancer lesion. We investigated the reversible precancer lesion using rat urinary bladder cancer model. Reversible mild epithelial proliferation and increase of apoptotic index were observed by histological study. A combination of TNP-470, which is strong inhibitor of angiogenesis and Cisplatin decreased microvascular density and appoptotic index. These results suggests that they may act the inhibition of angiogenesis and induction of apoptosis. promoted the reversible change of precancer lesion, inhibited the proliferation of bladder epithelium and the angiogenesis. We also analyzed potential factors which promote or inhibit tumor progression using surgical specimen. Galectins are a family of protein defined by their affinity fro beta-galactosides and by conversed-sequence elements. Galectin-1 and -3 have been considered both valuable biomarkers of tumor progression and factors that can greatly enhance the invasive potential of different tumor cell lines and human neoplasia. We analyzed expression of galectin-1,-3, and -9 using surgical specimen by immunohistochemistry. Galectin-3 expressions were observed in all cases of invasive bladder cancer tissue. The level of galectin-3 expression was correlated with stage and grade. Galectin-9 expressions were negative correlation with them. Galectin-9 appears to be a suppressive factor of tumor progression.