Regulation of Growth and Differentiation of Human Urethral Rhabdosphincter Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOita University (2004)
大分医科大学 (2002-2003)
Principal Investigator
MIMATA Hiromitsu  Oita University, Faculty of Medicine, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (60219714)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsstress incontinence / urethral rhabdosphincter / skeletal muscle / growth factor / 尿失禁 / シグナル伝達 / HGF / IGF-I / cDNA microarray / bFGF / サイトカイン / ストレス応答 / MAPキナーゼ / PI3キナーゼ
Research Abstract
Regeneration of urethral rhabdosphincter muscle will be a new possible therapy for urinary stress incontinence. We selectively cultured skeletal satellite cells from human urethral rhabdosphincter using neural cell adhesion molecule as a cell surface marker. Proliferation of satellite cells of urethral rhabdosphincter is enhanced by growth factors such as hepatocyte growth factor(HGF) and insulin-like growth factor-I(IGF-I) via MAPK and PI3-K signaling pathways, respectively. As the satellite cells produced both HGF and IGF-I and the neutralizing antibodies against HGF and IGF-I inhibited the growth, these growth factors stimulate the growth of the urethral rhabdosphincter cells as autocrine frashion. These findings suggest that local injections of HGF and IGF-I around membranous urethra may be useful to regenerate urethral rhabdosphincter to treat stress incontinence.