the role of bone marrow transplantation for the ischemic renal injury and regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOGURE Michihiko  Fukushima Medical University, Department of Surgery, Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (90264548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Takuro  Fukushima Medical University, Department of Surgery, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20305361)
TERASHIMA Masanori  Fukushima Medical University, Department of Surgery, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40197794)
GOTOH Mitsukazu  Fukushima Medical University, Department of Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50162160)
HOSHINO Yutaka  Fukushima Medical University, Department of Surgery, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30295414)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsgreen mouse / bone marrow transplantation / renal injury and regeneration / 腎傷害と再生
Research Abstract
Bone marrow cells from mice transgenic for green fluorescence protein (GFP) were transplanted to the B6 mice irradiated X-ray at a dose of 12Gy to make chimeric mice. Two weeks after BMT, chimeric animals were divided into 3 groups as followed : nephrectomy, ischemia-reperfusion induced renal injury, and normal control group. These chimeric animals were sacrificed at 1 week GFP positive cell were detected at the renal parenchyma and glomerular endothelial cells without other groups. We suggest that glomerular endothelial cells might be replaced with these GFP positive cells at the damaged kidney.