The role of steroid receptor coactivator (SRC) in the development of prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Makoto (2003)  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (40217774)
橋本 良博 (2002)  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (40244561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHRI Kenjiro  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (30122047)
中西 真  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (40217774)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsProstate Cancer / Steroid Receptor Coactivator / Apoptosis / ホルモン耐性
Research Abstract
Androgen receptor (AR) is a nuclear receptor, which regulates important biological events such as development of the normal prostate gland and prostate cancers. Once AR is bound to its cognate hormone, it recruits a diverse group of proteins called coactivators to regulate expression of target genes. Steroid Receptor Coactivator (SRC) is a member of the p160 family of nuclear receptor coactivators, which consists of SRC-1,SRC-2 and SRC-3. Previous studies indicate that SRC-3 is often amplified or overexpressed in some human cancers. However, the mechanisms of SRC-3-mediated growth regulation remain unclear. In this study, we show that overexpression of SRC-3 stimulates cell growth to increase cell size in prostate cancer cell.
We examined the expression level of SRC-1,SRC-2 and SRC-3 in 70 prostate cancer patients' samples and human prostate cancer cell lines by immunohistochemistry and Western analysis, respectively. It was found that 47% of human prostate cancer samples (N=70) overexpresses SRC-3 in the tumor area but not in the adjacent normal area. In general, the over-expression of SRC-3 correlated with patients' characteristics such as recurrence and hormone dependency. In addition, we established stable LNCaP and PC3 cell lines over-expressing SRC-3. These cell lines were used to investigate the effect of SRC-3 over-expression in prostate cancer cell growth. It was observed a significant increase in cell growth of stable cell lines with overexpression of SRC-3. And overexpression of SRC-3 modulated the AKT signaling pathway, which results in the activation of AKT/mTOR signaling concomitant with an increase in cell size. In contrast, down-regulation of SRC-3 expression in cells by small interfering RNA (siRNA) decreases cell growth, leading to a smaller cell size.
These findings suggest that the expression levels of SRC-3 may be an additional biomarker for the tumor formation, metastasis and androgen dependency in prostate cancers.