Proteomic Analysis of Androgen-Independent prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine (2004)
Kitasato University (2002-2003)
Principal Investigator
EGAWA Shin  Jikei University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60160347)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BABA Shiroh  Kitasato University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00051889)
MAEDA Tadakazu  Kitasato University School of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90265728)
OHISHI Masamichi  Kitasato University School of Science, Lecturer, 理学部, 講師 (40233027)
KODERA Yoshio  Kitasato University School of Science, Lecturer, 理学部, 講師 (60265733)
奥野 紀彦  北里大学, 医学部, 助手 (80317031)
志村 哲  北里大学, 医学部, 助手 (40216114)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsProteome / Prostate cancer / Andorogen / Two dimensional gel electrophoresis / 癌特異遺伝子
Research Abstract
We studied comprehensive protein expression of androgen-independent(AI) prostate cancer by means of an agarose two-dimensional electrophoresis (agarose 2-DE) method followed by liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry system. The agarose 2-DE method being good at separating high-molecular-mass(HMM) proteins and alkaline ones, so we were able to successfully reveal differences between proteomes of androgen-dependent tumors and those of AI tumors. During the creation of agarose 2-DE protein maps, we successfully identified 295 proteins (91.0%) out of 324 spots excised in total. Excluding redundant and mouse-serum proteins, we considered remaining 225 proteins to be related to the cancer. We divided the 225 cancer-related proteins into HMM and low-molecular-mass(LMM) groups by their molecular mass being above or below 80 kDa. Functional classification of the proteins in these two groups showed clear differences between the two : more than half (54.8%) of the HMM proteins, but less than one-third (29.1%) of the LMM ones were classified among transcription- or translation-related proteins.
Eighteen proteins were regulated when the tumor progressed from an AD to an AI state. Five of these proteins, including antioxidant protein 2,superoxide dismutase 1, thioredoxin peroxidase, GTP-binding protein beta chain homolog, and the ha1225 gene product, had a function to protect cells against oxidant stress-induced apoptosis. We suggest that prevention against oxidative stress is one of the key points for prostate cancer to obtain androgen independency. We also found proteins that had not been previously reported in prostate cancer by use of genomic or conventional 2-DE-based proteomic approaches. The proteomic approach, using agarose 2-DE focused on HMM proteins, has the capability to find novel biomarkers of prostate cancer.