Comparative analysis of immune cells participating in acute and chronic rejection of kidney allografts.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKITASATO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OBATA Fumiya  Kitasato University, School of Allied Health Sciences, Professor, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (60129236)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Kazunari  Kitasato University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (10174921)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordskidney transplantation / acute rejection / chronic rejection / cytokines / Th1 / Th2 / IFN-γ / IL-4 / IL-10 / 腎臓移植 / IFN-γ
Research Abstract
T cells mediating chronic rejection (CR) of human kidney allografts were characterized by comparing them with those mediating acute rejection (AR). Two lines of analysis were performed using biopsy specimens (23 CR and 8 AR). First, the extent of infiltration of CD4^+ and CD8^+T cells into allografts was assessed from mRNA expression of CD4 and CD8. The group of CR specimens was not significantly different from the group of AR specimens in terms of the extent of CD4^+ and CD8^+T-cell infiltration, underlining the importance of the immunological contribution to the progress of CR. Second, Th1/Th2 polarization in infiltrating T cells was investigated by measuring mRNA expression of interferon gamma (IFN-γ, a Th1 cytokine) and interleukin 4 (IL-4, a Th2 cytokine). IFN-γ expression was detected in most CR specimens, and was not significantly different between the group of CR specimens and the group of AR specimens. On the other hand, IL-4 expression was detected in only two CR specimens and one AR specimen ; from its pathological features, the AR in this last case was concomitant with CR. These results suggest that most cases of CR and of AR are mediated by Th1 mechanisms, although some cases of CR show features of both Th1 and Th2.