Prostate cancer specific cell-mediated immunotherapy utilizing dendritic cells pulsed with prostate-specific antigen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKEIO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HORIGUCHI Yutaka  Keio University, School of Medicine, instructor, 医学部, 助手 (60229234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAI Masaru  Keio University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90101956)
NAKASHIMA Jun  Keio University, School of Medicine, Assistant Processor, 医学部, 専任講師 (10167546)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsprostate cancer / immunotherapy / dendritic cell / prostate specific membrane antigen / cancer targeting therapy / peptide / CTL / HLA-A24 / 前立腺癌特異的膜抗原
Research Abstract
Prostate cancer is a significant and growing health problem in the Japanese population, and hormone-refractory disease is known to be highly resistant to the conventional radiotherapy and/or chemotherapy. Therefore, it is important to develop an alternative strategy to treat hormone-refractory prostate cancer patients. Prostate-specific membrane antigen (PSMA), which is a transmembrane glycoprotein predominantly expressed in prostate cancer, is an attractive target for tumor-specific immunotherapy. Because HLA-A24 is the most common MHC class 1 allele among Japanese population, it is of great interest to identify HLA-A24-restricted epitope peptides from PSMA for further application of the dendritic cells (DC)-based immunotherapy targeting of prostate cancer. To identify HLA-A24-restricted epitope peptides, several PSMA-encoded HLA-A24 binding peptides were designed and screened for their capabilities to elicit specific antitumor cytotoxic T-lymphocytes response. These epitopes would be utilized to further evaluate the clinical utility of DC-based immunotherapeutic strategies for treatment of hormone-refractory prostate cancers.