| Project/Area Number |
14571528
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Urology
| Research Institution | HYOGO COLLEGE OF MEDICINE |
Principal Investigator |
TAKIUCHI Hidekazu HYOGO COLLEGE OF MEDICINE, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (30206908)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAMAOKI Tomoko HYOGO COLLEGE OF MEDICINE, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (10172868)
MORI Yoshinori HYOGO COLLEGE OF MEDICINE, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (80131598)
SHIMA Hiroki HYOGO COLLEGE OF MEDICINE, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (90104257)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | PROSTATE CANCER / ANDROGEN INDEPENDENT MACHANISM / GENE AMPLIFICATION / ホルモン不応性 / 男性ホルモン受容体遺伝子 |
| Research Abstract |
Study on gene amplification of Xq 12 region with LNCaP,PC-3 and DU145 cell lines. Southern blot was performed for DNA gained from these cell lines. Probes were composed of AR and STS in Xq12 region. Amplification of AR gene was observed in LNCaP compared with normal control cell lines. We had attempted to create androgen independent subclonal lines from LNCaP with cultivating under androgenfree medium, but in vain. When we cultivated LNCaP in low androgen medium(R1881 1ng/ml), AR gene showed 1.2〜1.8 times more amplification in comparison with LNCaP cultured under normal androgen concentration. Data described above suggested that amplification of AR gene had some relation to the development of androgen independent prostate cancer.