Role(s) of 5q amplification in carcinogenesis and progression of human renal cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Radiological Sciences (2003)
Department of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization National Kyushu Cancer Center (2002)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Mitsuaki, a.  National Institute for Radiological Sciences, Research Center for Radiation Emergency Medicine, Biological Dose Section, Department of Dose Assessment, Section Head, 緊急被ばく医療研究センター・線量評価研究部・生物線量研究室, 室長(研究員) (60182789)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODA Shinya  National Kyushu Cancer Center, Instituten for Clinical Research, Researcher, 臨床研究部・病理研究室, 研究員(平成14年度のみ) (40333372)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsRenal Cell Carcinoma / unbalanced translocation / 3p deletion / 5q amplification / Prognosis / Cytokine gene / 予後因子
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the biological and clinical significance of numerical changes of chromosome 5 (5q) in the development and progression of human renal cell carcinoma (RCC), a total of 86 tumors were analyzed by using molecular-cytogenetic techniques. Among these samples, amplification of 5q was found in 36 cases (41.9%) and 26 out of these showed unbalanced translocation with a short arm of chromosome 3 (3p). RCC samples were grossly classified into three groups by the copy number of 5q : tumors with 2 copies of 5q, with 3 copies, with 4 or more copies and the correlation between numerical changes of 5q and clinical outcome of the RCC patients was analyzed by Kaplan-Meier methods. The results revealed that RCC patients with tumors carrying four or more copies of the 5q segments had significantly worse outcomes than those with tumors that harbor three copies (P=0.007). Patients with three appear to show a better prognosis than those with two copies. In particular, when the observation period was interrupted at 60 months, this tendency is more evident. In the present study, we also analyzed the expression of several cytokine genes mapped the commonly amplified region, 5q31-q33 by DNA micro-array approaches. FGF 11 and IL19 genes were expressed both in normal and RCC samples. AIF1,FGF17,FIGF and TNF were also highly expressed in all RCC. Expression of FGF10,FGF6 and FGF9 were common in the groups with gain of the 5q segments. Intriguingly, the expression profile in tumors with three copies and that in tumors four copies are very similar, with the exception of IL-9 and IL-22, which were specifically expressed in RCC with three copies of the 5q segment.