Involvement of COX-2 and free radical-related enzymes in the malignant transformation of ovarian endometrial cyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hidenori (2003)  Akita University, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (40344759)
太田 博孝 (2002)  秋田大学, 医学部, 助教授 (90152149)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Toshinobu  Akita University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40002216)
田中 秀則  秋田大学, 医学部, 助手 (40344759)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsfree radical / chocolate cyst / ovarian carcinoma / endometrial adenocarcinoma / COX-2 / SOD / eNOS / carcinogenesis / 子宮内膜症 / 卵巣チョコレート嚢胞 / シクロオキシゲナーゼ
Research Abstract
◇Immunohistochemical expression of superoxide dismutase in endometrial adenocarcinoma
This study examined : (1)the distribution of Cu/Zn-SOD expression in endometrial adenocarcinomas ; (2)differences in this expression based on histological type ; and (3)variations in patient survival rate with intensity of expression.Stronger expression of Cu/Zn-SOD was observed in endometrial carcinomas, particularly in clear cell adenocarcinoma, when compared to normal endometrium. This suggests that Cu/Zn-SOD expression might be correlated with initial carcinogenetic factor of the endometrial adenocarcinoma.
◇Involvement of Cyclooxygenase-2 in Ovarian Chocolate Cyst and Ovarian Cancer the expression in ovarian chocolate cyst revealed significantly higher than that of the control. Among the groups of ovarian carcinoma, the highest staining was found in endometrioid type, followed by clear cell type and serous type. In the majority of ovarian chocolate cyst and ovarian cancer cases, COX-2 was diffusely and granularly stained in cytoplasm. No difference in the localization of COX-2 staining was seen between the basement membrane and the lumen of glands. In conclusion, overexpression of COX-2 may be intricately involved in malignant transformation of ovarian chocolate cysts.