Analysis of apoptosis inhibitory factor in embryo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Jun  Akita university, School of Medicine, Lecture, 医学部, 講師 (80250877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMURA Kazuhiro  Akita university, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (10344756)
TANAKA Toshinobu  Akita university, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40002216)
KUMAGAI Jin  Akita university, School of Medicine, Research Staff, 医学部, 医員(臨床) (60333936)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSurvivin / Caspase / Apoptosis / Embryo / ラット / アンチセンス
Research Abstract
The antisense approach was used to demonstrate the role of survivin on embryo development. Development of early embryos treated with antisense survivin oligonucleotides was arrested at the molura or early blastocyst stage with disruption of tubulin formation and abnormal nuclei, associated with apoptosis. The effect of the antisense was enhanced by cotreatment with an apoptosis-inducing reagent, staurosporine. In contrast, apoptosis induced by the antisense tratment was inhibited by caspase-3 and caspase-9 inhibitors. These results, indicate that survivin is an essential antiapoptotic gene expressed in preimplantation embryos and could protect the embryos from apoptosis by inducing an apoptotic pathway involving caspases.