Analysis of molecular regulation on female reproductive tract during fertilization using genetic model mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Yoshihiko  Yamagata University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70250933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINKAI Yoichi  Kyoto University, Institute for Virus Research, ウイルス研究所, 教授 (20211972)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsfemale reproductive tract / fertilization / oviduct-specific glycoprotein / transgenic mouse / knock-out mouse / エストロゲン / プロモーター
Research Abstract
The mammalian fertilization process takes place in a complex microenvironment within the female genital tract. A member of the chitinase protein family, oviduct-species glycoprotein (OGP), has been identified in oviductal fluid from various mammalian species including humans. Although it is thought that OGP is widely believed to involve in the process of mammalian fertilization, including sperm function and gamete interactions based on experimental results obtained in vitro, its physiological significance remains controversial. In this study, we generated transgenic mice using a 2.2-kilobase (kb) segment of the 5'-flanking sequence of the OGP gene for expression of the SV 40 T antigen (Tag). These mice spontaneously developed tumors in the female reproductive tract. Analysis using RT-PCR showed that the 2.2-kb OGP 5'-flanking region drove Tag mRNA expression in the oviduct, uterus, vagina and ovary, but not in other tissues. Ovariectomy suppressed Tag expression and thereby blocked tum … More origenesis in the transgenic mice. Estradiol administration to ovariectomized transgenic mice led to dramatic hyperplasia of the reproductive tract tissues in association with enhanced Tag expression, both in intensity and distribution. These results demonstrated that a 2.2-kb fragment of the 5'-flanking sequence of the mouse OGP gene was capable of directing the expression of Tag and inducing tumorigenesis in female reproductive tract tissues in an estrogen-dependent the expression of Tag and inducing tumorigenesis in female reproductive tract tissues in an estrogen-dependent manner. Estrogen response elements present in the promoter region were functional in vivo. In In addition, we eatablished OGP gene-null (ogp^<-/-> mice, and primarily characterized their reproductive properties to study the physiological function(s) of OGP. Data obtained from studies using in vivo or in vitro system showed that the fertility of ogp^<-/-> females was within normal limits. These results indicate that OGP is dispensable for the process of in vivo fertilization, at least in mice Less