Involvement of Adrenomedullin in Preterm Labor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Takeshi  Gunma University, Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50282398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Yumiko  Gunma University, Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (70261857)
SHINOZAKI Hiromitsu  Gunma University, Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (30334139)
MINEGISHI Takashi  Gunma University, Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00209842)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsadrenomedullin / inflammatory cytokine / preterm labor / chorioamnionitis / cord blood / amniotic fluid / アクチビン / 羊膜
Research Abstract
Adrenomedullin (AM) is a peptide that elicits a long-lasting vasorelaxant activity. Previously our studies clarified that maternal plasma total AM levels increased progressively during pregnancy and decreased significantly after delivery in normal pregnancy. These results supported the hypothesis that the origin of AM was the fetoplacental unit and so here we investigated AM both in maternal plasma and in the fetoplacental unit. With the permission of The Internal Review Board and the informed consent of the patients, we obtained the maternal plasma of singleton pregnancies and of multiple pregnancies in which the fetoplacental unit is larger and the duration of pregnancy has the tendency of being shorter. Amniotic fluid and cord plasma were also obtained. The maternal plasma total AM elevated with gestational age. Comparing the maternal plasma total AM levels in singleton and multiple births, in the same trimester, the levels were found to be highest in triplet pregnancies, lowest in singleton pregnancies with the level in twin pregnancies falling between these two. This result supported the fetoplacental origin of maternal plasma AM. The cord plasma total AM was higher in the vein than in the artery. The cord plasma total AM was higher in vaginal delivery than in cesarean section. Total AM in cord plasma was higher after the onset of labor than before the beginning of labor among neonates delivered by cesarean section. These results do not contradict the previous reports that labor increased AM secretion from amnion and choriodecidua, and support the involvement of AM in preterm labor. Although IL-6 and IL-8 in amniotic fluid showed a negative correlation with the length between amniocentesis and delivery, as was shown in previous reports, the total AM in amniotic fluid did not correlate with the length between amniocentesis and delivery. The study concerning mature AM is now in progress.