Clinical application and study for signal transduction of human LH-receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
SHINOZAKI Hiromitsu  Gunma University, Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (30334139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINEGISHI Takashi  Gunma University, Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00209842)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsLH receptor / gonadotropin receptor / GPCRs / constitutively active mutant / cAMP / phosphodiesterase / precocious puberty / ヒトLHレセプター / 点突然変異 / TGF-β
Research Abstract
The human LH receptor belongs to the family of G protein-coupled receptor. The LH receptor is expressed in the gonad, where it plays a pivotal role in both male and female reproductive physiology. On a cellular level, the binding of LH to the LH-R on gonadal target cells causes the stimulation of Gs, which in turn activates adenylyl cyclase, resulting in increased intracellular concentrations of cAMP.
In our recent experiment, the LH-R (L457R) mutant was both constitutively active and unresponsive to further hormonal stimulation as determined on both intact cells and isolated membranes. When coexpressed at submaximal concentrations, L457R does not decrease the cell surface expression of LH-R. Coexpression of L457R, however, causes an attenuation of LH-stimulated cAMP production by LH-R. We found that this attenuation was caused by an activation of the phosphodiesterase (PDE) 4D3.