Analysis of the function of the new cellular protein human scribble as a tumor suppressoi and its involvement into the egg development-cross talk between the tissue polarity degermination by the human scribble and control of egg development.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Shunsuke  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70270874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANO Tetsu  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (90251264)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsTumor suppressor / human scribble / cervical cancer / human papillomavirus / E6 oncoprotein / intracellular localization / 結合蛋白同定 / 細胞内局在
Research Abstract
Recently, a LAP protein. Scribble, was Identified in Drosophlla epithelia as a basolateral protein that controls the apical-basolateral polarity. Loss of Scribble causes disorganization and overgrowth of the epithelia. Scribble has a human homologue, human Scribble (hScrib). Which is a substrate of ubiquikin-mediated degradation by human papillomavirus E6 and the E6AP ubiquitin-protein Iigase. In the present study. we revcated that hScrib localized to the basolateral regions of the opithelial cell line MDCK and human utorine cervical opithelial tissues by immunoflorescence. Human Scribble co-localied rather with the adherens junction protein E-cadherin, but not with the right junction protein ZO-1. Histochemical analysis showed a dramatic decrense in the expression of hScrib with the progression of disease from normal terine carvical *issues to invasive cervical cancers through the precursor losious. In contrast, the expression of hScrib was retained in the throughout upithelial tayer of tthe HPV-negative cervical high-grade squamous intracpithelial lesions. Although quantitative RT-RCR reveated no signicant down-regulation of human scribble mRNA expresion in the high-grade squamous intracpithelial losions, it reveated a cleardown-regulation in the invasive cancers. These results suggest the possibility that degradation by HPV E6 is one of causal role for the progressive decrease of hAcrib expression during the disease progression from low-grade squamous intraopithelial lesions to high-grade squamousintracpithelial losions and a cooperative role of down-regulation of human scribble mRNA expression and ubiquitin-mediated degradation of hScrib by E6 and E6AP lead to the complete decrease of hScrib expression during the process of carcinogenesis from H-SIL to invasive cancer. These data underscore the Importance of hScrib in the construction of tissue architecture and prevention of cancer development.