Regulatory mechanism of cholesterol sulfate systhtesis in endometrium during implantation period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MOMOEDA Mikio  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50221627)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsimplantation / endometrium / cholesterol sulfate / sulfotransferase / SULT2B1b / nucleotide sequence / progesterone / cAMP / 硫酸転移酵素 / 家兎 / 発現調節 / トロホブラスト
Research Abstract
We have studied on a tempo-spatial control of embryo implantation to uterine endometrium, demonstrating that the content of cholesterol sulfate (CS) in endometrium increases transiently during implantation period, the increase of CS is observed only in peri-implantation region, and CS inhibits the invasion of trophoblast to endometrium. In this study, we aimed to elucidate the regulatory mechanism of CS synthesis in endometrium during implantation.
At first we tried to identify cholesterol sulfotransferase which synthesizes CS and succeeded in cloning SULT2B1b in rabbit endometrium cDNA, which was known to be a member of SULT families, and the substrate of which is cholesterol. The rabbit SULT2B1b gene was demonstrated to code the protein of molecular weight 37.5kDa, number of amino acids 331, and to have 87% homology with a human SULT2B1b gene. The expression of rabbit SULT2B1b gene showed a transient rise four days after the ovulation corresponding to the expression patterns of CS. Furthermore, in situ hybridization of SULT2B1b in rabbit endometrium revealed that the gene expressed only in peri-implantation region but not in implantation site.
Then, we confirmed the expression of SULT2B1b in human endometrium and found that the gene expression increased during the implantation period in a menstrual cycle. Furthermore, by the examination of hormonal effects on the expression of SULT2B1b in human endometrial interstitial cell culture system, it was indicated that progesterone and cAMP could stimulate the expression of SULT2B1b.