Effects of vasoactive substances on ovarian function and implantation in the molecular biological approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Toshiro  Tokyo Medical & Dental Univ., Comprehensive Reproductive Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (50126223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASO Takeshi  Tokyo Medical & Dental Univ., Comprehensive Reproductive Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60093176)
己斐 秀樹  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (20280969)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsnitric oxide (NO) / NO synthase (NOS) / Carbon monoxide (CO) / Heme oxygenase (HO) / luteinal function / implantation / human endometrium / granulosa cells / Heme oxenase(HO) / 一酸化炭素 / 妊娠初期絨毛 / ブタ顆粒膜細胞 / アポトーシス / Fas ligand / Heme oxygenase / 卵巣機能 / ブタ卵巣 / 性ステロイド産生 / Heme oxygenase(HO) / 妊娠初期ヒト絨毛 / 黄体期
Research Abstract
The aim of the present study was undertaken to investigate some vasoactive substances derived from vascular endotherial cells, namely the nitric oxide(NO)/NO synthase(NOS) system and the carbon monoxide (CO)/heme oxygenase (HO) system, on the differentiation induced by sex steroid hormones in human endometrial cells of the secretory phase and human decidual cells in implantation, and on the follicular development or luteinization in porcine granulose cells by mainly using molecular biological methods. These studies reveal that NO locally synthesized by iNOS could be involved in the control of endometrial functions, and NO/NOS system play an important role in the maintenance of pregnancy. Furthermore, it is suggested that the CO/HO system possibly play a role in the local control of endometrial function in normal menstrual periods. CO/HO may also be involved in the control of placental vascular function, which protect the syncytiotrophoblast and endothelium against oxidative injury. In ovarian functions, these results demonstrate that NO inhibits E2 secretion independent of cGMP by inhibiting P450 aromatase activity in moderately mature PGC, and strongly suggest that the NO/NOS system in PGC regulates steroidogenesis differently during different phase of follicular development. On the other hand, we conclude that products of reactions catalyzed by CO/HO system are likely to be important autocrine/paracrine factors that regulate apoptosis in PGC.