Control of follicular maturation by the combination of cellular interaction and gonadotoropin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionFaculty of Medical Sciences, University of Fukui
Principal Investigator
KOTSUJI Fumikazu  University of Fukui, Faculty of Medical Sciences, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50153573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ORISAKA Makoto  University of Fukui, Faculty of Medical Sciences, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (80324143)
TAJIMA Kimihisa  University of Fukui, Faculty of Medical Sciences, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (60303377)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsfollicular maturation / Granulosa cells / Theca cells / FSH / Aromatase / LH receptor / estradiol / apoptosis / 卵巣局所調節 / 顆粒膜細胞、莢膜細胞
Research Abstract
1.Effects of ovarian theca cells and follicle-stimulating hormone on granulosa cell differentiation during gonadotropin-independent follicular growth in cattle
We investigated the effects of theca cells or FSH on granulosa cell differentiation and steroid production during bovine early follicular growth, using a co-culture system in which granulosa and theca cells were cultured on opposite sides of a collagen membrane. Follicular cells were isolated from early antral follicles (2-4mm) that were assumed to be in gonadotropin-independent phase and just before recruitment into a follicular wave. Granulosa cells were cultured under serum-free conditions with and without theca cells or recombinant human FSH to test their effects on granulosa cell differentiation. This study verified that theca cells are involved in both rate-limiting steps in estrogen production ; i.e., androgen substrate production and aromatase regulation, and that theca cell-derived factors regulate estradiol and progesterone production in a way that reflects steroidogenesis during the follicular phase of the estrous cycle.
2.Differentiation of ovarian stromal cells in vitro : Effect of granulosa cellson the theca cell recruitment in cattle
Formation of a theca cell (TC) layer is one of the most important physiological events during early follicular growth. However, little is known about the mechanisms of the TC recruitment from undifferentiated ovarian stromal cells. In this study we have verified that GC are involved in functional differentiation and acquisition of LH responsiveness of stromal cells from the ovarian cortex.