| Project/Area Number |
14571551
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | University of Yamanashi (2003-2004) 山梨医科大学 (2002) |
Principal Investigator |
KASAI Tsuyoshi University of Yamanashi, University of Yamanashi Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20194699)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HOSHI Kazuhiko University of Yamanashi, Department of Research Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Medicine and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・医学工学研究部, 教授 (20111289)
HIRATA Shuji University of Yamanashi, Department of Research Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Medicine and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学工学研究部, 助教授 (00228785)
SHODA Tomoko University of Yamanashi, Department of Research Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Medicine and Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・医学工学研究部, 助手 (50345716)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | albino / gene deficiency / Hook-1 cDNA / sperm vector / ICSI / azh mouse / Hook-1cDNA / チロシナーゼ / 遺伝子治療 / メラノーマ / アルビノマウス |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to establish the method of treatment the hereditary disease based on the mutation of DNA and the deficiency by gene therapy using sperm as vector with the mouse models. The azh mice are choiced for partial gene deficiency model. The homozygous azh/ azh male mouse is infertile with abnormal spermatozoon head-shape due to Hook1 mutation. First, yellow fluorescent protein gene can be transferred into testicular cells by using electroporation system. YFP protein was detected in the spermatogenic cells. This method might be useful for novel gene therapy.