Identification of factors involved in insulin resistance during pregnancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Takashi  Mie University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (10263005)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSAKA Hideo  Mie University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70332715)
豊田 長康  三重大学, 医学部, 教授 (40126983)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsinsulin resistance / pregnancy / adiponectin / adipocyte / アデイポサイトカイン / マウス / 脂肪細胞 / adipocytokine / adiponectin / resistin
Research Abstract
The fat-derived factor adiponectin is downregulated in insulin resistance and obesity and insulin resistance has been demonstrated during late pregnancy in both humans and in rodents. The present study examines the physiological change of adiponectin gene expression, as well as the circulating levels of adiponectin during pregnancy. We examined the relative quantity of adiponectin mRNA produced in the adipose tissues of groups of mice during pregnancy and virgin mice. Serum levels of adiponectin and the size of parametrial adipocytes were also measured in mice throughout pregnancy. Adiponectin mRNA was significantly reduced by 74±8% and 63±4% at days 15 and 18 of pregnancy compared with virgin mice. The serum adiponectin concentration decreased on days 15 (30.7±8.5μg/ml) and 18 (27.9±8.7μg/ml) of pregnancy and the values were significantly lower than that of virgin mice (56.8±6.6μg/ml). Parametrial adipocytes from mice on days 15, 18 of pregnancy were significantly larger than those of virgin mice or during early pregnancy. Fat cell size and the degradation of adiponectin gene expression and serum adiponectin levels were closely correlated. These results suggest that changes of adiponectin expression affect metabolic status in pregnant mice