Immuno cell therapy-clinical application to ovarian cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
OKUGAWA Toshiharu  Mie University, School of Medicine, Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90262998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TABATA Tsutomu  Mie University, School of Medicine, Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40252358)
NISHIURA Keisuke  Mie University, School of Medicine, Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (80345975)
豊田 長康  三重大学, 医学部, 教授 (40126983)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordscancer vaccine / ovarian cancer / HER2 / 腫瘍免疫 / 癌抗原ペプチド / 抗原ペプチド
Research Abstract
I got start permission of an examination after I made acquisition (I pass authorization about Safety and Quality of HER2 peptide and finish approval in FDA), a vaccine therapy protocol by HER2 peptide from Australian LICR and submitted a clinical test application to Mie University Institutional Reviewer Board, and having discussed peptide for clinical test enough on applying HER2 peptide to Homo sapiens. Patient eligibility criteria was : 1) cancer notice was considered and being a cancer patient of HER2 positive, 2) HLA-A2402 maintainers, 3) resistant to standard therapy such as operations/chemotherapy/radiotherapy, and 4) enough informed consent decided to be provided. For the patient who satisfied eligibility criteria, I used a dose-escalation study of peptide and performed safety evaluation to observe a harmful phenomenon. HER2 positive ovarian cancer/breast cancer/lung cancer patient 10 in total were registered, but, in cancer vaccine clinical test, the harmful phenomenon was not accepted. Delay-related hypersensitivity reaction (DTH) was observed during an examination in one example, and DTH made it positive during the continuation dosage after the end in one example again. In addition, I understood that I could almost guide immune response for cancer in all examples in the cancer patient body by injecting HER2 peptide. Furthermore, I injected vaccine immunity more than six times repeatedly, and it understood that, in addition, it used GM-CSF together that immune reaction was strengthened. The tumor reduction effect had neither example by observation, but the cancer vaccine which I used HER2 peptide for was safe clinically without accepting a harmful phenomenon.