Trophoblast cells differentiation during placenta development is defined by many transcription factors that act as molecular switches to activate or repress specific gene expressions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Masahiro  Osaka University, Hospital, Associate professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (10260639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TASAKA Keiichi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (50155058)
OHMICHI Masahide  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学系研究科, 講師 (10283764)
武田 卓  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助手 (20301260)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsES cell / Oct3 / 4 / hCG / trophoblast / GLUT1 / HIF / Id-1 / BMP-4 / trophoblast / BMP4 / 絨毛細胞
Research Abstract
Glucose transporter 1 (GLUT1) plays an important role in the transport of glucose in the placenta. The study was designed to test whether hypxoxia inducible factor (HIF)-1α is involved in hypoxia-induced activation of GLUT1 expression using trophoblast-derived human BeWo and rat Rcho-1 cells as models. Our data demonstrated that GLUT1 is up-regulated under hypoxic conditions in the placental cell lines through HIF-1α interaction. It is published in journal of endocrinology (145-154; 183, 2004).
The next study was designed to investigate the effect of low oxygen conditions on RhoA expression and HIF-1α in trophoblast cells isolated from human placenta and in choriocarcinoma cell lines. Our findings suggested that up-regulation of RhoA induced by low oxygen conditions may play an important role in regulation of HIF-1α expression in trophoblast cells, which is published in J.Clinical Endocrinol Metab (in press.)
During early pregnancy, trophoblast cells are exposed to relative low oxygen tension. Taken together from our two published data, HIF-1α may play an important role in the regulation of placental gene expression under physiological hypoxic condition during trophoblast cell differentiation