Cardioprotective effect of estrogen and raloxifene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2004)
Yamagata University (2002-2003)
Principal Investigator
OHMICHI Masahide  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学系研究科, 講師 (10283764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TASAKA Keiichi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (50155058)
TAHARA Masahiro  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (00294091)
TAKAHASHI Kazuhiro  Yamagata University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 助手 (20292427)
SAKATA Masahiro  Osaka University, Hospital, Associate professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (10260639)
吉田 雅人  山形大学, 医学部, 助手 (20312738)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsestrogen / raloxifene / vasodilatation / atherosclerosis / Akt / apoptosis / survival factor / ERα / 血管内皮機能 / 両側卵巣摘出術 / HUVEC / Survival factor / アポトーシス / 血管内皮細胞 / Akt
Research Abstract
Recent evidence suggests that the direct actions of estrogen on blood vessels contribute to the cardioprotective effects of estrogen. There are many kinds of direct effects of estrogen on blood vessels, such as estrogen-induced increases of vasodilatation and inhibition of the response of blood vessels to injury and the development of atherosclerosis.
Although both estrogen and raloxifene activate NO synthesis in endothelial cells, the mechanism of inhibition of the response of blood vessels to injury by estrogen and raloxifene remains unclear. We identified that both estrogen and raloxifene decrease the apoptosis and act as a survival factor. Since blockage of Akt-BAD cascade by gene transfection and addition of inhibitor attenuated the decrement of apoptosis by estrogen and raloxifene, Akt-BAD cascade is involved in the inhibition of the response of blood vessels to injury by estrogen and raloxifene. Moreover, we identified that estrogen and raloxifene act as a survival factor thorough ERα, but not ERα Lastly, we examined the effect of surgical menopause on the function of vascular endothelium by brachial artery flow mediated dilatation. The function of vascular endothelium was significantly decreased after 1 week of surgical menopause.