Postmenopausal hormone replacement therapy for prevention of coronary heart disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKOCHI MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
WAKATSUKI Akihiko  Kochi Medical School, Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Associate professor, 医学部附属病院・周産母子センター, 助教授 (90191717)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordspostmenopausal women / transdermal HRT / coronary heart disease / vascular inflammation / エストロゲン補充 / 中性脂肪 / LDLサイズ
Research Abstract
(Objectives) Postmenopausal hormorie replacement therapy(HRT) decreases the incidence of coronary heart disease(CHD). According to the recent studies, however, HRT increased the risk of CHD in postmenopausal women. We previously demonstrated that oral HRT increases vascular inflammatory markers such as C-reactive protein(CRP) concentrations. In the present study, we evaluated whether oral HRT have a pro-inflammatory effect and investigated the effects of transdermal HRT on vascular inflammatory markers.
(Methods and Results) Postmenopausal women received no treatment or were treated with 0.625mg oral conjugated equine estrogen daily or with transdermal estradiol(25μg/day,n=15) for 3 months. Oral ERT significantly increased plasma concentrations of CRP, serum amyloid A protein(SAA), and matrix metalloproteinase(MMP)-3, but significantly decreased tissue inhibitor of MMP(TIMP)-1 concentrations by 8.6%. In contrast, transdermal ERT significantly decreased CRP concentrations and tended to increase TIMP-1 concentrations. Oral ERT significantly, decreased p-selectin concentrations, but the concentrations of intercellular adhesion molecule(ICAM-1) and vascular cell adhesion molecule(VCAM-1) did not change significantly. Transdermal ERT, however, significantly decreased all cell adhesion molecule concentrations.
(Conclusion) Oral HRT may have a pro-inflammatory effect by increasing vascular inflammatory markers. Oral HRT-induced increases in inflammatory markers and imbalances between MMP and TIMP-1 might be reversed by transdermal administration of estrogen. Because transdermally administered estrogen decreased cell adhesion molecule concentrations, the anti-inflammatory effect of transdermal HRT may actually be responsible for the favorable effect of estrogen on cell adhesion molecule, concentrations in postmenopausal women.