Clinical Significance of telomerase activation in gynecological malignancies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionSaga University, Faculty of Medicine (2004)
佐賀医科大学 (2002-2003)
Principal Investigator
IWASAKA Tsuyoshi  Saga Univ., Faculty of Medicine Ob/Gyn, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60117067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Masatoshi  Saga Univ.Faculty of Medicine, Ob/Gyn, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40230669)
NAKAO Yoshifumi  Saga Univ.Faculty of Medicine, Ob/Gyn, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (30336119)
内山 倫子  佐賀医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (40274609)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsCervical intraepithelial neoplasia / Cervical carcinoma / Ovarian malignancy / Telomerase / Radiotherapy / Epigallocatechin gallate / Apoptosis / テロメラーゼ
Research Abstract
1)Measurement of telomerase activity as a screening method for cervical carcinoma : Cervical cytology and telomerase activity were examinined in 245 women as a mass screening. It was revealed that 16 of 244 cytology-negative women were positive for telomerase activation and 9 of 16 telomerase-positive women were also positive for high-risk HPV DNA and 9 of 11 telomerase-positive women of whom bipsied cervical specimens were available revealed CIN I lesion. The above results suggest that telomerase activation has a close relationship to high-risk HPV infection and cervical neoplasia, which means that measurement of telomerase activity is useful for cervical cancer screening.
2)Co-relation between telomerase positivity and outcome of CIN lesion : Sixty-one patients with CIN lesion (37 cases of CIN I and 24 cases of CIN II) were followed up for more than 5 years after evaluation of telomerase acivity. As a result, 8% and 50% of telomerase-positive patients with CIN I and CIN II, respectively, progressed to CIN III or more, while only 11% and 11% of telomerase-negative patients with CIN I and VIN II, respectively, progressed to CIN III. Telomerase-positive lesions have a tendency to progress to higher lesions, however, the difference was not significant.
3)Measurement of telomerase activity in abdominal fluid of patients with ovarian malignancy : It was revealed that telomerase activity was very low in abdominal fluid even in patients with disseminated disease, which suggests that telomerase assay cannot replace with the tool of washing cytology.
4)The effects of epigallocatechin gallate on the premalignant and malignant cervical cell lines : It is known that telomerase activation occurs during the process of cervical carcinogenesis and that epigallocatechin gallate(EG) is effective as an agent of chemoprevention for cervical carcinogenesis. It is revealed that EG induced apoptosis and inhibited telomerase activity in cervical premalignant and malignant cell lines.