Derivation of acquired tolerance by a fetal period stem cell transplantation : A fundamental research for neonatal xenogenic heart transplantation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINAGA Mitsuhiro  Kagoshima University, University Hospital, Faculty of Medicine and Dentistry, Associate Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教授 (00221672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Toshiro  Kagoshima University, University Hospital, Faculty of Medicine and Dentistry, Research Associate, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助手 (40315437)
KAWAMATA Kazuya  National Cardiovascular Center, Public welfare, technical officer, 厚生技官
三谷 穣  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助手 (90325788)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsregenerative medicine / stem cell transplantation / Inflammation / 臓器再生 / 移植 / 炎症反応 / 幹細胞
Research Abstract
Objective
Inflammation is a natural defense mechanism for an invasion from foreign bodies, but excessive reaction occasionally injures the tissues or the organ. On the other hand, inflammatory reaction is an initial reaction of organ regeneration.
Since the regeneration process, including the resultant reactions, does not take effect enough in humans, there is a possibility that inflammation does not lead to organic ecphoria.
This study analyzes the injury and regeneration reactions that occur in relation to inflammation and how the latter relieves tissue damage to regulate the balance for regeneration to occur.
Our purpose is to enable efficient organ regeneration by introducing exogenous stem cell alongside the endogenous regenerative ability of humans.
Methods and results
In this study, organic regeneration wherein condition of tissue architecture is not important was tried. It was considered that the distance to clinical application was comparatively short.
We tried to establish the artif … More icial differentiation of pancreatic islet cells concretely.
For the purpose of investigating what condition is better for inducing differentiation to β cell, C57/BL6 mice and ApoEKO mice at eight-week of age were assumed recipient and bone marrow transplantation was performed as donor in GFP laboratory mice. Radiation exposure at fatal dose was performed before bone marrow transplantation for each recipient. The pancreas of recipient mice was delivered after breeding more than one year and frozen section was made.
For observation of pancreatic islet cells, insulin and glucagon were dyed with fluorescent immunostaining.
The bone marrow cell of GFP mice was introduced into the pancreas of the recipient mice.
More remarkable cellular differentiation was seen in ApoE knockout mice as compared to C57/BL6 mice. Furthermore, insulin and glucagon, which were stained by immunofluorescence, were seen in GFP mice.
As for the GFP donor bone marrow cell, it was suggested that induction to pancreatic β/α cell by ApoE knockout mouse with a good inflammatory reaction was effective. Less