A prospective study of prediction of preterm labor and dynamics of cytokine network in a onset of preterm labor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
TANI Akihiro  KITASATO University, School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (50207164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAI Yuji  KITASATO University, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (00306557)
KIKUCHI Shinzo  KITASATO University, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (00337982)
IKEDA Yasuhiro  KITASATO University, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (20327430)
前原 大介  北里大学, 医学部, 助手 (10286338)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordscervical cerclage / IL1β / IL6 / IL8 / TNFα / preterm labor / risk of preterm labor / cervical mucus / 頸管縫縮術 / IL1β / 頚管粘液
Research Abstract
We measured inflammatory cytokines and their receptors or receptor antagonist of the vaginal discharge and cervical mucus as prospective study for the purpose of preterm labor prediction, for the cases that antenatal visit from 22 weeks to 24 weeks of gentational age, cervical incompetence was doubted in past pregnant history and cervical length shortening, after informed consent from patients. Results : 1) The number of the measurement cases were 2462, but the subject cases that no maternal and fetal complications, gestational age was accurate were 1705 cases. 2) It was thought that there was a little benefit of IL1β, IL8, TNFα, IL10, GM-CSF about a preterm labor onset prediction until 34 weeks of gestation statistically. But it is very likely that it is activated for the cytokines networks by there having been availability IL1 receptor antagonist, TNR soluble receptor I and II as erasing system of cytokines. 3) It was significantly benefit of cervical mucus for PTL prediction statistically when we compared cervical mucus with vaginal discharge. Each odds ratio in the cervical mucus which was effective for an PTL onset prediction ; IL1 receptor antagonist (Odds:) 1.95;95%C.I. 1.19-3.20;p<0.012), IL 6 (Odds:) 2.24;95%C.I. 1.19-4.19; p<0.022), TNR soluble receptor I (Odds:1.96;95%C.I. 1.11-3.45;p<0.03) and II (Odds : 2.06;95%C.I. 1.25-3.4;p<0.008). There was availability statistically, but there was a little availability from an aspect of cost benefit, as screening to PTL of all cases. On the other hand, it seems that was demonsterated availability for PTL prediction of the cases of cervical length shortening and high risk of PTL.