Physiological significance of IGF-binding protein protease in follicular growth of human ovary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
IWASHITA Mitsutoshi  Kyorin University, Obstetrics & Gynecology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30124936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Motomu  Kyorin University, Obstetrics & Gynecology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10301483)
KATSUMATA Yuuko  Kyorin University, Obstetrics & Gynecology, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00246357)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsInsulin-like growth factor / IGF-binding protein / FSH / follicular growth / protease / granulose cell / estradiol / IGF-II / follicular develoment / IGFBP-4 / protease / follice development / 卵巣 / 卵胞 / IGF
Research Abstract
Follicular fluid from dominant follicles but not atretic follicles contains insulin-like growth factor (IGF) binding protein-4 (IGFBP-4) proteolytic activity. The effect of FSH and IGFs on IGFBP-4 proteolytic activity was studied using granulosa cell culture. Proteolytic activity was assessed by the incubation of [^<125>I]IGFBP-4 with medium and cleaved products were analyzed by autoradiography. The iodinated IGFBP-4 was cleaved into 18 kDa fragment when cells were incubated with FSH or IGFs while IGFBP-4 was remained intact in control culture. Inhibition of IGFBP-4 degradation by several protease inhibitors suggests that IGFBP-4 degradation was induced by a metalloserine protease. The degradation of IGFBP-4 was not stimulated when cells were incubated with the IGF-I analogue, LR3-IGF-I, and insulin that bind to IGF-I receptor but have less or no affinity for IGFBPs. Addition of IGFs but not FSH to medium from untreated GC culture stimulated proteolysis of [^<125>I]IGFBP-4. Similarly, exogenously added covalently cross-linked [^<125>I]IGF-II-IGFBP-4 complexes were proteolyzed, however, IGFs did not enhance the degradation of the complexes. These results suggest that human granulosa cells produce IGFBP-4 protease and that the increased susceptibility of IGFBP-4 to proteolysis is induced by the binding of IGFs to IGFBP-4. These novel mechanisms may be important to modulate IGF-mediated folliculogenesis in the ovary.