Identification of genes for premature ovarian failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionSt.Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
ISHIZUKA Bunpei  St.Marianna University School of Medicine, Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80097336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIMURO Takuhiko  St.Marianna University School of Medicine, Department of Ob/Gyn, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (30308457)
MIMURO Takahisa  St.Marianna University School of Medicine, Department of Ob/Gyn, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40209854)
ITOH Masanori, t.  St.Marianna University School of Medicine, Department of Chemistry, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30257349)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordspremature ovarian failure / ovary / gene / XO mice / 早期閉経
Research Abstract
Premature ovarian failure (POF) is defined as the cessation of menses for > 6 months before the age of 40 years, and affects about % of women (Coulam et al., 1986). It has been suggested that the fragile X mental retardation gene (FMR1) is associated with POF (Uzielli et al., 1999). Two groups have reported that POF occurs at an increased frequency in women carrying the fragile X premutaion (50-200 CGC trinucleotide repeated in the 5' prime untranslated region of the FMR1 gene) (Conway et al., 1998 ; Uzuelli et al., 1999). In this study, we also found that 3 of 62 Japanese patients with POF were carriers of the fragile X premutaion, suggesting the association of the fragile X premutaion and POF. In addition, FMR1 gene product seemed to express in the rat ovary, which suggests that FMR1 gene product may play a role in ovarian function. Furthermore, we are trying to identify other FMR1 gene mutations associating with POF and to determine all nucleotide sequence of FMR1 gene.